Tenders

Public tenders in Netherlands

Buyers in Netherlands published 10,748 calls for tender and 10,038 contract award notices in the last 12 months; 66,899 notices since 2023-10, 1,823 calls open today. Source: Arcadium Data, data as of .

Overheidsaanbestedingen in Nederland

Open now1,823
Notices66,899
Calls, 12 months10,748
Awards, 12 months10,038
Awarded value, 12 months€105.6bn
Since2023-10

Monthly volume

2024-11: Calls for tender 931, Awards 8812024-12: Calls for tender 776, Awards 1,0732025-01: Calls for tender 748, Awards 9192025-02: Calls for tender 830, Awards 6552025-03: Calls for tender 971, Awards 7062025-04: Calls for tender 1,092, Awards 7522025-05: Calls for tender 944, Awards 6722025-06: Calls for tender 882, Awards 7502025-07: Calls for tender 839, Awards 9392025-08: Calls for tender 619, Awards 8342025-09: Calls for tender 1,128, Awards 7472025-10: Calls for tender 1,169, Awards 7892025-11: Calls for tender 890, Awards 7632025-12: Calls for tender 880, Awards 1,1652026-01: Calls for tender 710, Awards 9672026-02: Calls for tender 826, Awards 8202026-03: Calls for tender 996, Awards 9192026-04: Calls for tender 988, Awards 7932026-05: Calls for tender 777, Awards 7232026-06: Calls for tender 918, Awards 9112026-07: Calls for tender 1,000, Awards 1,0572026-08: Calls for tender 602, Awards 7352026-09: Calls for tender 1,246, Awards 6572026-10: Calls for tender 915, Awards 528

Notices per month by publication date, 2024-11 to 2026-10; solid bars: calls for tender, light bars: awards.

Sectors (CPV divisions)

SectorCPVNoticesCalls, 12 months
Business services799,5621,138
Construction work456,8051,112
IT services725,154872
Architecture and engineering services714,632858
Waste, cleaning and environmental services904,397812
Agricultural and forestry services773,323506
Repair and maintenance services502,883510
Transport equipment342,625466
Office and computing equipment302,362347
Health and social work services852,360367
Software packages and information systems482,204276
Financial and insurance services662,070352
Furniture and cleaning products391,996406
Medical equipment and pharmaceuticals331,465202
Laboratory and precision equipment381,353139
Construction materials44973179
Education and training80960134
Industrial machinery42913199
Transport services60828162
Radio, TV and telecom equipment32781121
Research and development7374496
Fuel and energy09731119
Clothing and footwear18671131
Other community and personal services9863788
Security, fire-fighting and defence equipment3563285
Electrical equipment and lighting31596104
Postal and telecom services64538113
Administration and social security services7551964
Food and beverages1546792
Transport support and travel services6345288
Hotel, catering and retail services5544674
Recreational, cultural and sporting services9239470
Printed matter2239063
Sport goods, toys and musical instruments3733380
Agriculture, farming and forestry products0332056
Installation services5127145
Real estate services7026746
Agricultural machinery1624763
Chemical products2418629
Mining and construction machinery4311331
Public utilities659918
Leather, textile, plastic and rubber materials197013
Oil and gas services766512
Mining and basic metals14599
Water supply4161

Recent calls for tender

PublishedCall for tenderBuyerDeadlineEstimated value
2026-10-23Dienstverlening inzake parkeervergunningenGemeente Beverwijk2026-12-22n/a
2026-10-23Brandverzekering ten name van Stichting DeltaresStichting Deltares2026-09-09n/a
2026-10-23IV-gerichte trainingen: Digitaal forensisch opsporen, cybercrime (P1) en OSINT(P2)Belastingdienst, IUC Belastingdienst2026-05-22€42.8M
2026-10-23Vaste & losse inrichting en verhuisdienstenGemeente Midden-Drenthe2026-11-11n/a
2026-10-23Accountantsdiensten gemeente TexelGemeente Texel2026-12-14€300k
2026-10-23MediabureauMedia College2026-12-03n/a
2026-10-23EA Ritregistratie en AutodelenNS Groep N.V.2026-11-23n/a
2026-10-23Beheer en onderhoud Zuider- en Noorderstrand 2027-2030Gemeente Den Haag2026-12-10€6.9M
2026-10-23Adviesdiensten instandhouding Civieltechnische KunstwerkenGemeente Zuidplas2026-11-30n/a
2026-10-23Raamovereenkomst PlaagdierbestrijdingGemeente Delft2026-12-07€560k

Recent contract awards

PublishedContractBuyerWinnersValue
2026-10-23Gemeente Harderwijk adviseur fysieke leefomgevingInkoopsamenwerking Noord Veluwe (ISNV)€140k
2026-10-23Gladheidsbestrijding in havengebieden Delfzijl en EemshavenGroningen Seaports N.V.Gebr. Borg B.V.€481k
2026-10-23Europees openbare aanbesteding - Vakapplicatie Sociaal DomeinGemeente Epe€1.3M
2026-10-23Extra hotelcapaciteit Eurosonic Noorderslag GroningenStichting Eurosonic Noorderslag€300k
2026-10-23Gemeente Scherpenzeel - Onderhoud SportveldenGemeente ScherpenzeelJ. de Ridder B.V.€79,821
2026-10-23Warme en koude drankenvoorzieningenSamenwerkingsorganisatie De Wolden HoogeveenGroothandelscentrum Feyen B.V.€136k
2026-10-23Deployment of BonafID and geteduroam servicesGÉANTDAASI Internationaln/a
2026-10-23LSM-redacteurenNOS€1.6M
2026-10-23Informatiebeveiligingsonderzoeken (RVICTO-PT) 2026Ministerie van Economische Zaken, Rijksdienst voor Ondernemend Nederland (RVO)€20.0M
2026-10-23Gunningen DAS IJsselstein Q1 en Q2 – 2026Gemeente IJsselsteinFlextender B.V.n/a

Top buyers

BuyerNotices
Gemeente Rotterdam2,105
Rijkswaterstaat Programma's, Projecten en Onderhoud1,681
Ministerie van Defensie1,649
Staatsbosbeheer851
ProRail B.V.727
Gemeente Utrecht720
Gemeente Den Haag703
Gemeente Amsterdam670
Rijksvastgoedbedrijf514
Politie454

Top winners

Winners with a page here (3+ awards matched to a company website, or 5+ awards under a registered company name). Winners that could be a private person are not named.

Other countries

Track public contracts

Get every new call for tender and contract award in your sectors and countries, keyed by winner domain: a daily feed, the REST API and an MCP server for AI agents. Free to start, no card.

Source: Arcadium Data tenders database, 3,362,786 official public procurement notices from EU TED and UK Find a Tender, read through their open-data APIs (no logins). Winners that could be a private person (sole traders) are withheld; buyers are public bodies. Data as of 2026-10-23.

Questions

How many public tenders are published in Netherlands?

In the last 12 months buyers in Netherlands published 10,748 calls for tender and 10,038 contract award notices; 66,899 notices since 2023-10, 1,823 calls open today (as of 2026-10-23).

Which public buyers publish the most tenders in Netherlands?

Gemeente Rotterdam (2,105), Rijkswaterstaat Programma's, Projecten en Onderhoud (1,681) and Ministerie van Defensie (1,649) (notices since 2023-10, as of 2026-10-23).

Who wins the most public contracts in Netherlands?

Among winners we can name, Nationale-Nederlanden Schadeverzekering Maatschappij N.V. (161), Allianz Benelux N.V. (102) and ASR Schadeverzekering N.V. (88) have the most awards (as of 2026-10-23). Winners that could be a private person are not named.

Cite as: Arcadium Data, "Public tenders in Netherlands: 10,748 calls and 10,038 awards in 12 months", https://arcadiumdata.io/tenders/nl/en/, data as of 2026-10-23.