Tenders

Public tenders in Latvia

Buyers in Latvia published 6,342 calls for tender and 6,943 contract award notices in the last 12 months; 28,423 notices since 2023-10. Source: Arcadium Data, data as of .

Notices28,423
Calls, 12 months6,342
Awards, 12 months6,943
Awarded value, 12 months€9.0bn
Since2023-10

Monthly volume

2025-10: Calls for tender 150, Awards 1942025-11: Calls for tender 468, Awards 5402025-12: Calls for tender 480, Awards 5682026-01: Calls for tender 401, Awards 6212026-02: Calls for tender 573, Awards 6342026-03: Calls for tender 671, Awards 5612026-04: Calls for tender 599, Awards 5682026-05: Calls for tender 514, Awards 5482026-06: Calls for tender 565, Awards 5682026-07: Calls for tender 568, Awards 6632026-08: Calls for tender 559, Awards 5522026-09: Calls for tender 501, Awards 6732026-10: Calls for tender 443, Awards 447

Notices per month by publication date, 2024-11 to 2026-10; solid bars: calls for tender, light bars: awards.

Sectors (CPV divisions)

SectorCPVNoticesCalls, 12 months
Construction work455,2441,396
Medical equipment and pharmaceuticals333,151671
Architecture and engineering services712,979666
Transport equipment341,465328
Waste, cleaning and environmental services901,423286
Fuel and energy091,401226
Repair and maintenance services501,130227
Food and beverages15972102
Business services79952250
Furniture and cleaning products39867206
IT services72803163
Laboratory and precision equipment38761199
Agricultural and forestry services7767074
Financial and insurance services66619136
Electrical equipment and lighting31466121
Hotel, catering and retail services5542197
Research and development73417108
Industrial machinery42395107
Education and training8037591
Transport services6035468
Clothing and footwear1834961
Security, fire-fighting and defence equipment3534585
Construction materials4434186
Office and computing equipment3030363
Agriculture, farming and forestry products0321838
Radio, TV and telecom equipment3221238
Health and social work services8519636
Software packages and information systems4817444
Transport support and travel services6316839
Recreational, cultural and sporting services9216350
Agricultural machinery1615943
Chemical products2415031
Sport goods, toys and musical instruments3714742
Printed matter2214439
Installation services5110823
Mining and construction machinery439131
Postal and telecom services648729
Other community and personal services987416
Mining and basic metals14519
Real estate services70307
Public utilities65216
Administration and social security services75110
Leather, textile, plastic and rubber materials19103
Water supply4141
Oil and gas services7620

Recent calls for tender

PublishedCall for tenderBuyerDeadlineEstimated value
2026-10-23Komercuzskaites mēraparātu un impulsa moduļu piegādeSIA "Rīgas ūdens"2026-11-09n/a
2026-10-23Telpu uzkopšanas pakalpojumu nodrošināšanaSIA „Rīgas Austrumu klīniskā universitātes slimnīca”2026-11-23€14.2M
2026-10-23Medicīnas iekārtu un aprīkojuma iegāde - funkcionālās gultasValsts sabiedrība ar ierobežotu atbildību "Nacionālais rehabilitācijas centrs "Vaivari""2026-11-23€192k
2026-10-23Kurināmās malkas un koksnes granulu piegāde Balvu novada pašvaldības iestādēmBalvu novada pašvaldība2026-11-23€146k
2026-10-23Jelgavas valstspilsētas pašvaldības informatīvā izdevuma “Jelgavas Vēstnesis” iespiešanas pakalpojuma sniegša…Jelgavas valstspilsētas pašvaldība2026-11-24n/a
2026-10-23Medicīnas iekārtas un tehniskie piederumi – 1.kārtaValsts sabiedrība ar ierobežotu atbildību “Traumatoloģijas un ortopēdijas slimnīca”2026-11-24€24,900
2026-10-23Valsts nozīmes ūdensnotekas Korģe, meliorācijas kadastra numurs 5412:01 pik.247/10-311/24 atjaunošana Alojas…Valsts sabiedrība ar ierobežotu atbildību “Zemkopības ministrijas nekustamie īpašumi”2026-11-23€149k
2026-10-23Rail Baltica Global Project reliability, availability, maintainability and safety (RAMS) consultation servicesRB Rail AS2026-11-06€2.7M
2026-10-23Būvprojekta izstrāde, autoruzraudzība un būvdarbi VSAC “Zemgale” filiālē “Rūja”Valsts sabiedrība ar ierobežotu atbildību "Šampētera nams"2026-11-09€3.8M
2026-10-23Būvprojekta izstrāde un būvniecība meliorācijas sistēmas atjaunošanai Tirzas pagastā un Stāmerienas pagastāGulbenes novada pašvaldība2026-11-23n/a

Recent contract awards

PublishedContractBuyerWinnersValue
2026-10-23Kurināmā piegāde Jēkabpils novada pašvaldības un tās iestāžu vajadzībāmJēkabpils novada pašvaldībaSabiedrība ar ierobežotu atbildību "Latgales Granulas"€6,600
2026-10-23Līgatnes apvienības pārvaldes ceļu, ielu, ietvju un laukumu mehanizēta attīrīšana no sniega 2026./2027. gada…Cēsu novada Līgatnes apvienības pārvalden/a
2026-10-23Plug-in hibrīda transportlīdzekļu piegāde Valsts ugunsdzēsības un glābšanas dienesta vajadzībām uz trīs gadiemNodrošinājuma valsts aģentūraAkciju sabiedrība "WESS"€438k
2026-10-23Kurināmā piegāde Jēkabpils novada pašvaldības un tās iestāžu vajadzībāmJēkabpils novada pašvaldībaSabiedrība ar ierobežotu atbildību "Latgales Granulas"€13,200
2026-10-23Celtniecības materiālu iegādeSIA "Rīgas namu pārvaldnieks"n/a
2026-10-23Dabā balstītu risinājumu izveide karstumsalu mazināšanai un lietus ūdens savākšanai Cēsu ielā 4, Valmierā, Va…Valmieras novada pašvaldībaSabiedrība ar ierobežotu atbildību "LIMBAŽU CEĻI"€73,546
2026-10-23Būvuzraudzības veikšana objektā A korpusa 2.kārtaValsts sabiedrība ar ierobežotu atbildību "Paula Stradiņa klīniskā universitātes slimnīca"n/a
2026-10-23Elektroenerģijas iegāde (Dinamiskās iepirkumu sistēmas izveidei)SIA "Rīgas namu pārvaldnieks"n/a
2026-10-23Dinamiskās iepirkumu sistēmas izveide centralizētas elektroenerģijas iegādes nodrošināšanaiValsts akciju sabiedrība "Valsts nekustamie īpašumi"SIA "Enefit"€25,500
2026-10-23Kurināmā piegāde Jēkabpils novada pašvaldības un tās iestāžu vajadzībāmJēkabpils novada pašvaldībaSabiedrība ar ierobežotu atbildību "Latgales Granulas"€4,950

Top buyers

BuyerNotices
Liepājas valstspilsētas pašvaldība1,039
Aizkraukles novada pašvaldība805
Rīgas valstspilsētas pašvaldības Centrālās administrācijas Iepirkumu pārvalde752
Rīgas Stradiņa universitāte699
Jelgavas valstspilsētas pašvaldība691
Valsts aizsardzības loģistikas un iepirkumu centrs592
Akciju sabiedrība "Sadales tīkls"581
Daugavpils valstspilsētas pašvaldība550
Bauskas novada pašvaldība548
SIA „Rīgas Austrumu klīniskā universitātes slimnīca”514

Top winners

Winners with a page here (3+ awards matched to a company website, or 5+ awards under a registered company name). Winners that could be a private person are not named.

Other countries

Track public contracts

Get every new call for tender and contract award in your sectors and countries, keyed by winner domain: a daily feed, the REST API and an MCP server for AI agents. Free to start, no card.

Source: Arcadium Data tenders database, 1,550,977 official public procurement notices from EU TED and UK Find a Tender, read through their open-data APIs (no logins). Winners that could be a private person (sole traders) are withheld; buyers are public bodies. Data as of 2026-10-23.

Questions

How many public tenders are published in Latvia?

In the last 12 months buyers in Latvia published 6,342 calls for tender and 6,943 contract award notices; 28,423 notices since 2023-10 (as of 2026-10-23).

Which public buyers publish the most tenders in Latvia?

Liepājas valstspilsētas pašvaldība (1,039), Aizkraukles novada pašvaldība (805) and Rīgas valstspilsētas pašvaldības Centrālās administrācijas Iepirkumu pārvalde (752) (notices since 2023-10, as of 2026-10-23).

Who wins the most public contracts in Latvia?

Among winners we can name, Sabiedrība ar ierobežotu atbildību "Labochema Latvija" (115), Sabiedrība ar ierobežotu atbildību "LANEKSS" (95) and Valsts akciju sabiedrība "Latvijas autoceļu uzturētājs" (95) have the most awards (as of 2026-10-23). Winners that could be a private person are not named.

Cite as: Arcadium Data, "Public tenders in Latvia: 6,342 calls and 6,943 awards in 12 months", https://arcadiumdata.io/tenders/lv/, data as of 2026-10-23.