Tenders

Public tenders in Hungary

Buyers in Hungary published 4,590 calls for tender and 4,847 contract award notices in the last 12 months; 17,744 notices since 2023-10. Source: Arcadium Data, data as of .

Notices17,744
Calls, 12 months4,590
Awards, 12 months4,847
Awarded value, 12 months€19.5bn
Since2023-10

Monthly volume

2025-10: Calls for tender 122, Awards 1202025-11: Calls for tender 390, Awards 3352025-12: Calls for tender 456, Awards 3882026-01: Calls for tender 316, Awards 5982026-02: Calls for tender 397, Awards 3602026-03: Calls for tender 426, Awards 3732026-04: Calls for tender 429, Awards 5402026-05: Calls for tender 385, Awards 3502026-06: Calls for tender 367, Awards 3352026-07: Calls for tender 378, Awards 5492026-08: Calls for tender 359, Awards 3282026-09: Calls for tender 381, Awards 3162026-10: Calls for tender 306, Awards 375

Notices per month by publication date, 2024-11 to 2026-10; solid bars: calls for tender, light bars: awards.

Sectors (CPV divisions)

SectorCPVNoticesCalls, 12 months
Construction work452,285682
Medical equipment and pharmaceuticals331,733465
Repair and maintenance services501,265338
IT services721,175191
Transport equipment341,146357
Architecture and engineering services711,121379
Business services79922190
Food and beverages15759212
Waste, cleaning and environmental services90755191
Laboratory and precision equipment3852698
Office and computing equipment3047488
Fuel and energy09458101
Electrical equipment and lighting3144592
Industrial machinery4240576
Chemical products2439697
Furniture and cleaning products39388115
Construction materials4436271
Financial and insurance services6632385
Agricultural and forestry services7730279
Hotel, catering and retail services5528288
Transport services6028157
Software packages and information systems4827670
Radio, TV and telecom equipment3226263
Clothing and footwear1815854
Postal and telecom services6412816
Other community and personal services9810734
Security, fire-fighting and defence equipment359435
Printed matter228424
Transport support and travel services638324
Health and social work services858129
Education and training808136
Sport goods, toys and musical instruments377825
Installation services517719
Oil and gas services76709
Agricultural machinery166521
Recreational, cultural and sporting services926429
Mining and construction machinery435614
Public utilities65503
Agriculture, farming and forestry products034712
Leather, textile, plastic and rubber materials19244
Mining and basic metals14177
Real estate services70164
Administration and social security services75114
Research and development7380
Water supply4142

Recent calls for tender

PublishedCall for tenderBuyerDeadlineEstimated value
2026-10-23Katonai repülőterek FRISZ rendszereinek légi ellenőrzése, adatok feldolgozása (2027-2029)Védelmi Beszerzési Ügynökség Zártkörűen Működő Részvénytársaság2026-11-04n/a
2026-10-23Orvosi gázok beszerzése 2026-2028Nógrád Vármegyei Szent Lázár Kórház2026-11-24n/a
2026-10-23Élelmiszer-alapanyagok beszerzéseMindszent Város Önkormányzata2026-11-23n/a
2026-10-23Iskolabútorok beszerzése RRF-2.2.2-23-2023-00010Kaposvári Szakképzési Centrum2026-11-30n/a
2026-10-23Szentesi Multidiszciplináris Centrum felújításaSzegedi Tudományegyetem2026-11-23n/a
2026-10-23Metró monoblokk kerekek beszerzéseBudapesti Közlekedési Zártkörűen Működő Részvénytársaság2026-11-23n/a
2026-10-23Mobiltelefonok beszerzése (MTEL26)Digitális Kormányzati Ügynökség Zártkörűen Működő Részvénytársaság2026-11-24€11.4M
2026-10-23Mobil app fejlesztése és üzemeltetése MKIK részéreMagyar Kereskedelmi és Iparkamara2026-10-28n/a
2026-10-23Vízhőenergia potenciál vizsgálataTiszántúli Vízügyi Igazgatóság2026-11-23n/a
2026-10-23Üzemi gépjárműpark tartós bérlete és üzemeltetéseMVM Főgáz Földgázhálózati Kft.2026-11-06n/a

Recent contract awards

PublishedContractBuyerWinnersValue
2026-10-23Gyógyszerek vényforgalmú gyógyszertárak részéreSzegedi TudományegyetemMediwings Pharma Kft.€32.7M
2026-10-23Veszélyes épületek bontása -DBR-AT-i szakaszKIVING Ingatlangazdálkodó és Beruházásszervező Korlátolt Felelősségű TársaságVA-HÍD Korlátolt Felelősségű Társaság€1.9M
2026-10-23Síncsavarok beszerzéseMÁV Pályaműködtetési Zártkörűen Működő RészvénytársaságEU-FIRE Ingatlanfejlesztő és Tanácsadó Korlátolt Felelősségű Társaság€3.6M
2026-10-23Aneszteziológiai kanülök beszerzéseGottsegen György Országos Kardiovaszkuláris IntézetCPP-Budapest Kft, Medial Egészségügyi Szolgáltató Kft., WQL MED Orvosi Műszer és Felszerelés Kereskedelmi Korlátolt Felelősségű Társaság, ...€170k
2026-10-23Vegyszerek és fogyóeszközök beszerzése V. (2025)Nemzeti Szakértői és Kutató KözpontVWR International Korlátolt Felelősségű Társaság€21,492
2026-10-23Vegyszer-Reagens RAVGYI beszerzésMagyar Honvédség Egészségügyi KözpontREAGENS Fejlesztő,Gyártó és Kereskedelmi Korlátolt Felelősségű Társaság, Roche (Magyarország) Gyógyszer- és Vegyianyagkereskedelmi Kft.€1.1M
2026-10-23AM metró SAFT akkumulátor alkatrészek beszerzéseBudapesti Közlekedési Zártkörűen Működő RészvénytársaságIZI-TOP Bt.€171k
2026-10-23Villamos energia beszerzése 2027. évreBudapest Főváros II. Kerületi ÖnkormányzatMVM Next Energiakereskedelmi Zrt.€701k
2026-10-23Meglévő ESRI ArcGIS szoftverek megújítása(ELIC25)Digitális Kormányzati Ügynökség Zártkörűen Működő RészvénytársaságGDi Magyarország Korlátolt Felelősségű Társaság€2.6M
2026-10-23Angyalföld kocsiszín,14es villamos fejl. tervezéseBKK Budapesti Közlekedési Központ Zártkörűen Működő RészvénytársaságKulcsár Építészstúdió Kft., Ring Mérnöki Iroda Kft.€677k

Top buyers

BuyerNotices
Építési és Közlekedési Minisztérium577
Budapesti Közlekedési Zártkörűen Működő Részvénytársaság404
Semmelweis Egyetem373
Magyar Közút Nonprofit Zártkörűen Működő Részvénytársaság370
Digitális Kormányzati Ügynökség Zártkörűen Működő Részvénytársaság365
BKM Budapesti Közművek Nonprofit Zártkörűen Működő Részvénytársaság364
Debreceni Egyetem311
Pécsi Tudományegyetem307
Védelmi Beszerzési Ügynökség Zártkörűen Működő Részvénytársaság293
MÁV Személyszállítási Zártkörűen Működő Részvénytársaság274

Top winners

Winners with a page here (3+ awards matched to a company website, or 5+ awards under a registered company name). Winners that could be a private person are not named.

Other countries

Track public contracts

Get every new call for tender and contract award in your sectors and countries, keyed by winner domain: a daily feed, the REST API and an MCP server for AI agents. Free to start, no card.

Source: Arcadium Data tenders database, 1,550,977 official public procurement notices from EU TED and UK Find a Tender, read through their open-data APIs (no logins). Winners that could be a private person (sole traders) are withheld; buyers are public bodies. Data as of 2026-10-23.

Questions

How many public tenders are published in Hungary?

In the last 12 months buyers in Hungary published 4,590 calls for tender and 4,847 contract award notices; 17,744 notices since 2023-10 (as of 2026-10-23).

Which public buyers publish the most tenders in Hungary?

Építési és Közlekedési Minisztérium (577), Budapesti Közlekedési Zártkörűen Működő Részvénytársaság (404) and Semmelweis Egyetem (373) (notices since 2023-10, as of 2026-10-23).

Who wins the most public contracts in Hungary?

Among winners we can name, Jégtrade Élelmiszeripari és Kereskedelmi Korlátolt Felelősségű Társaság (46), ETIAM Korlátolt Felelősségű Társaság (40) and Telekom Rendszerintegráció Zrt. (37) have the most awards (as of 2026-10-23). Winners that could be a private person are not named.

Cite as: Arcadium Data, "Public tenders in Hungary: 4,590 calls and 4,847 awards in 12 months", https://arcadiumdata.io/tenders/hu/, data as of 2026-10-23.