Tenders

Public tenders in Luxembourg

Buyers in Luxembourg published 1,896 calls for tender and 822 contract award notices in the last 12 months; 7,580 notices since 2023-10, 232 calls open today. Source: Arcadium Data, data as of .

Open now232
Notices7,580
Calls, 12 months1,896
Awards, 12 months822
Awarded value, 12 months€4.6bn
Since2023-10

Monthly volume

2024-11: Calls for tender 108, Awards 542024-12: Calls for tender 146, Awards 632025-01: Calls for tender 97, Awards 522025-02: Calls for tender 111, Awards 532025-03: Calls for tender 155, Awards 602025-04: Calls for tender 158, Awards 612025-05: Calls for tender 177, Awards 392025-06: Calls for tender 140, Awards 352025-07: Calls for tender 159, Awards 572025-08: Calls for tender 103, Awards 382025-09: Calls for tender 168, Awards 632025-10: Calls for tender 198, Awards 1062025-11: Calls for tender 139, Awards 762025-12: Calls for tender 132, Awards 922026-01: Calls for tender 121, Awards 652026-02: Calls for tender 134, Awards 702026-03: Calls for tender 203, Awards 602026-04: Calls for tender 177, Awards 452026-05: Calls for tender 167, Awards 552026-06: Calls for tender 184, Awards 972026-07: Calls for tender 167, Awards 772026-08: Calls for tender 140, Awards 852026-09: Calls for tender 175, Awards 492026-10: Calls for tender 157, Awards 51

Notices per month by publication date, 2024-11 to 2026-10; solid bars: calls for tender, light bars: awards.

Sectors (CPV divisions)

SectorCPVNoticesCalls, 12 months
Construction work453,019878
Business services79708156
Architecture and engineering services71660167
IT services72621103
Waste, cleaning and environmental services9027375
Transport equipment3426858
Office and computing equipment3019146
Repair and maintenance services5016224
Software packages and information systems4814138
Transport services6013434
Financial and insurance services6611123
Research and development7310117
Furniture and cleaning products399936
Medical equipment and pharmaceuticals339419
Food and beverages158626
Fuel and energy097517
Construction materials447420
Laboratory and precision equipment387316
Hotel, catering and retail services55619
Radio, TV and telecom equipment325917
Electrical equipment and lighting315519
Security, fire-fighting and defence equipment35454
Other community and personal services98416
Industrial machinery424015
Recreational, cultural and sporting services92408
Health and social work services85389
Administration and social security services753710
Clothing and footwear18323
Education and training80322
Transport support and travel services63317
Postal and telecom services64214
Chemical products24203
Printed matter22203
Agricultural machinery16155
Agriculture, farming and forestry products03144
Installation services51132
Sport goods, toys and musical instruments37133
Agricultural and forestry services77121
Real estate services7081
Public utilities6581
Mining and basic metals1441
Mining and construction machinery4343
Oil and gas services7621
Leather, textile, plastic and rubber materials1922

Recent calls for tender

PublishedCall for tenderBuyerDeadlineEstimated value
2026-10-23EUDOR – Long-term digital preservation serviceEuropean Commission, Publications Office2026-12-09€6.6M
2026-10-23Réaménagement du centre de Leudelange - Bâtiment Um Wäschbuer (Phase 3) - Travaux d'électricitéCommune de Leudelange2026-11-20n/a
2026-10-23VdL: Travaux de chapes à exécuter dans le cadre de la transformation et de l’agrandissement de 2 maisons pour…Ville de Luxembourg - Direction de l'Architecte2026-11-23n/a
2026-10-23Call for expressions of interest (CEI) for external experts in the domains of legal data, reference data mana…Publications Office of European Union2031-07-23n/a
2026-10-239227-26 - EU-Ausschreibung Windenergieanlagen Phase 4 2027Société Luxembourgeoise des Energies Renouvelables S.A.2026-11-30n/a
2026-10-23ELU_2026_016-engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) of photovoltaic (PV) projects.Creos Luxembourg S.A.2026-11-20n/a
2026-10-23ELU_2026_012 -procurement and construction (EPC) of photovoltaic (PV) and/or battery energy storage system (B…Creos Luxembourg S.A.2026-11-20n/a
2026-10-232236 - PAP Mathesgaart à Noertrange - Travaux d’infrastructures et d’assainissement – phase 1Fonds du Logement2026-11-26n/a
2026-10-23ELU_2026_007-Large Scale BESS Flebour-transformateurCreos Luxembourg S.A.2026-11-23n/a
2026-10-22Fourniture de PRODUITS CREMERIE pour les besoins du CENTRE PENITENTIAIRE DE LUXEMBOURG à Schrassig pendant l'…Centre pénitentiaire de Luxembourg2026-11-19n/a

Recent contract awards

PublishedContractBuyerWinnersValue
2026-10-232276 – Rénovation du bâtiment sis 14, rue de l'Eglise à Esch-sur-Sûre - Travaux d'électricitéFonds du Logement€136k
2026-10-23Provision of translation and post-editing services regarding texts in the legal fieldTranslation Centre for the Bodies of the European UnionAcolad Luxembourg SA, Celer Pawlowsky, S.L, Lingsoft Language Services Oy, ...€3.8M
2026-10-23ESPON - Governing water-resilient territories (WATER)ESPON EGTC€681k
2026-10-23PRESTATIONS DE SERVICES DE RENFORT MEDICAL POUR LE PARLEMENT EUROPEENEuropean Parliament, SG - Directorate-General for Personneln/a
2026-10-21Framework service contract for the supply, maintenance, repair or replacement of the Containment and Surveill…European Commission, DG ENER - EnergyDr. Neumann elektronik GmbH€1.0M
2026-10-19Services d’enlèvement, triage, acheminement et distribution du courrier au départ des institutions, organes e…Cour de justice de l’Union européenne€1.4M
2026-10-19RFP 260001 - FRAMEWORK AGREEMENT FOR ACQUISITION OF INCUBATORS AND RELATED SERVICESUNIVERSITE DU LUXEMBOURGDulis srl€285k
2026-10-19ESPON Baltic ReSeaLand - Territorial Resilience of Land and Maritime Space in the Baltic Sea RegionESPON EGTCs.Pro - sustainable projects GmbH€266k
2026-10-19Mise en place d'un système national de suivi et d'évaluation des droits de l'enfantMinistère de l’Éducation nationale, de l’Enfance et de la JeunesseSogeti Luxembourg S.A., Easi€746k
2026-10-16Acquisition, delivery, installation and hardware and software maintenance of LUMI-AI Supercomputer for the Eu…European HighPerformance Computing Joint UndertakingBULL€387.8M

Top buyers

BuyerNotices
Fonds du Logement677
Administration des bâtiments publics469
European Investment Bank385
Société Nationale des Chemins de Fer Luxembourgeois200
Le Fonds Belval158
European Parliament, INLO - Directorate-General for Infrastructure and Logistics121
CREOS Luxembourg S.A.103
Centre Hospitalier de Luxembourg99
Centre des technologies de l'information de l'Etat96
ESPON EGTC92

Top winners

Winners with a page here (3+ awards matched to a company website, or 5+ awards under a registered company name). Winners that could be a private person are not named.

Other countries

Track public contracts

Get every new call for tender and contract award in your sectors and countries, keyed by winner domain: a daily feed, the REST API and an MCP server for AI agents. Free to start, no card.

Source: Arcadium Data tenders database, 3,362,786 official public procurement notices from EU TED and UK Find a Tender, read through their open-data APIs (no logins). Winners that could be a private person (sole traders) are withheld; buyers are public bodies. Data as of 2026-10-23.

Questions

How many public tenders are published in Luxembourg?

In the last 12 months buyers in Luxembourg published 1,896 calls for tender and 822 contract award notices; 7,580 notices since 2023-10, 232 calls open today (as of 2026-10-23).

Which public buyers publish the most tenders in Luxembourg?

Fonds du Logement (677), Administration des bâtiments publics (469) and European Investment Bank (385) (notices since 2023-10, as of 2026-10-23).

Who wins the most public contracts in Luxembourg?

Among winners we can name, Merbag S.A. (25), PREFALUX CONSTRUCTION S.A. (12) and NSI Luxembourg PSF S.A. (11) have the most awards (as of 2026-10-23). Winners that could be a private person are not named.

Cite as: Arcadium Data, "Public tenders in Luxembourg: 1,896 calls and 822 awards in 12 months", https://arcadiumdata.io/tenders/lu/, data as of 2026-10-23.