Tenders

Public tenders in Netherlands

Buyers in Netherlands published 10,748 calls for tender and 10,038 contract award notices in the last 12 months; 36,790 notices since 2023-10. Source: Arcadium Data, data as of .

Notices36,790
Calls, 12 months10,748
Awards, 12 months10,038
Awarded value, 12 months€105.6bn
Since2023-10

Monthly volume

2025-10: Calls for tender 306, Awards 2472025-11: Calls for tender 890, Awards 7632025-12: Calls for tender 880, Awards 1,1652026-01: Calls for tender 710, Awards 9672026-02: Calls for tender 826, Awards 8202026-03: Calls for tender 996, Awards 9192026-04: Calls for tender 988, Awards 7932026-05: Calls for tender 777, Awards 7232026-06: Calls for tender 918, Awards 9112026-07: Calls for tender 1,000, Awards 1,0572026-08: Calls for tender 602, Awards 7352026-09: Calls for tender 1,246, Awards 6572026-10: Calls for tender 915, Awards 528

Notices per month by publication date, 2024-11 to 2026-10; solid bars: calls for tender, light bars: awards.

Sectors (CPV divisions)

SectorCPVNoticesCalls, 12 months
Business services795,2381,138
Construction work453,8111,112
IT services722,944872
Architecture and engineering services712,617858
Waste, cleaning and environmental services902,437812
Agricultural and forestry services771,827506
Repair and maintenance services501,567510
Transport equipment341,422466
Health and social work services851,277367
Office and computing equipment301,265347
Software packages and information systems481,181276
Furniture and cleaning products391,090406
Financial and insurance services661,042352
Medical equipment and pharmaceuticals33783202
Laboratory and precision equipment38749139
Construction materials44566179
Industrial machinery42542199
Education and training80526134
Transport services60476162
Research and development7341896
Radio, TV and telecom equipment32391121
Fuel and energy09390119
Clothing and footwear18355131
Electrical equipment and lighting31348104
Security, fire-fighting and defence equipment3533785
Postal and telecom services64313113
Other community and personal services9831388
Administration and social security services7528064
Hotel, catering and retail services5526374
Food and beverages1525792
Transport support and travel services6323288
Recreational, cultural and sporting services9222870
Printed matter2220863
Sport goods, toys and musical instruments3719080
Agriculture, farming and forestry products0316156
Agricultural machinery1615163
Installation services5114445
Real estate services7012946
Chemical products249929
Mining and construction machinery436131
Public utilities655518
Leather, textile, plastic and rubber materials194513
Oil and gas services763312
Mining and basic metals14269
Water supply4131

Recent calls for tender

PublishedCall for tenderBuyerDeadlineEstimated value
2026-10-23Dienstverlening inzake parkeervergunningenGemeente Beverwijk2026-12-22n/a
2026-10-23Brandverzekering ten name van Stichting DeltaresStichting Deltares2026-09-09n/a
2026-10-23IV-gerichte trainingen: Digitaal forensisch opsporen, cybercrime (P1) en OSINT(P2)Belastingdienst, IUC Belastingdienst2026-05-22€42.8M
2026-10-23Vaste & losse inrichting en verhuisdienstenGemeente Midden-Drenthe2026-11-11n/a
2026-10-23Accountantsdiensten gemeente TexelGemeente Texel2026-12-14€300k
2026-10-23MediabureauMedia College2026-12-03n/a
2026-10-23EA Ritregistratie en AutodelenNS Groep N.V.2026-11-23n/a
2026-10-23Beheer en onderhoud Zuider- en Noorderstrand 2027-2030Gemeente Den Haag2026-12-10€6.9M
2026-10-23Adviesdiensten instandhouding Civieltechnische KunstwerkenGemeente Zuidplas2026-11-30n/a
2026-10-23Raamovereenkomst PlaagdierbestrijdingGemeente Delft2026-12-07€560k

Recent contract awards

PublishedContractBuyerWinnersValue
2026-10-23Gemeente Harderwijk adviseur fysieke leefomgevingInkoopsamenwerking Noord Veluwe (ISNV)€140k
2026-10-23Gladheidsbestrijding in havengebieden Delfzijl en EemshavenGroningen Seaports N.V.Gebr. Borg B.V.€481k
2026-10-23Europees openbare aanbesteding - Vakapplicatie Sociaal DomeinGemeente Epe€1.3M
2026-10-23Extra hotelcapaciteit Eurosonic Noorderslag GroningenStichting Eurosonic Noorderslag€300k
2026-10-23Gemeente Scherpenzeel - Onderhoud SportveldenGemeente ScherpenzeelJ. de Ridder B.V.€79,821
2026-10-23Warme en koude drankenvoorzieningenSamenwerkingsorganisatie De Wolden HoogeveenGroothandelscentrum Feyen B.V.€136k
2026-10-23Deployment of BonafID and geteduroam servicesGÉANTDAASI Internationaln/a
2026-10-23LSM-redacteurenNOS€1.6M
2026-10-23Informatiebeveiligingsonderzoeken (RVICTO-PT) 2026Ministerie van Economische Zaken, Rijksdienst voor Ondernemend Nederland (RVO)€20.0M
2026-10-23Gunningen DAS IJsselstein Q1 en Q2 – 2026Gemeente IJsselsteinFlextender B.V.n/a

Top buyers

BuyerNotices
Gemeente Rotterdam1,219
Rijkswaterstaat Programma's, Projecten en Onderhoud930
Ministerie van Defensie841
Staatsbosbeheer450
ProRail B.V.380
Gemeente Den Haag375
Gemeente Amsterdam354
Gemeente Utrecht333
Rijksvastgoedbedrijf269
Politie235

Top winners

Winners with a page here (3+ awards matched to a company website, or 5+ awards under a registered company name). Winners that could be a private person are not named.

Other countries

Track public contracts

Get every new call for tender and contract award in your sectors and countries, keyed by winner domain: a daily feed, the REST API and an MCP server for AI agents. Free to start, no card.

Source: Arcadium Data tenders database, 1,550,977 official public procurement notices from EU TED and UK Find a Tender, read through their open-data APIs (no logins). Winners that could be a private person (sole traders) are withheld; buyers are public bodies. Data as of 2026-10-23.

Questions

How many public tenders are published in Netherlands?

In the last 12 months buyers in Netherlands published 10,748 calls for tender and 10,038 contract award notices; 36,790 notices since 2023-10 (as of 2026-10-23).

Which public buyers publish the most tenders in Netherlands?

Gemeente Rotterdam (1,219), Rijkswaterstaat Programma's, Projecten en Onderhoud (930) and Ministerie van Defensie (841) (notices since 2023-10, as of 2026-10-23).

Who wins the most public contracts in Netherlands?

Among winners we can name, Nationale-Nederlanden Schadeverzekering Maatschappij N.V. (121), Allianz Benelux N.V. (102) and Veerhaven Assuradeuren B.V. (75) have the most awards (as of 2026-10-23). Winners that could be a private person are not named.

Cite as: Arcadium Data, "Public tenders in Netherlands: 10,748 calls and 10,038 awards in 12 months", https://arcadiumdata.io/tenders/nl/, data as of 2026-10-23.