Tenders

Public tenders in Belgium

Buyers in Belgium published 13,548 calls for tender and 6,270 contract award notices in the last 12 months; 32,822 notices since 2023-10. Source: Arcadium Data, data as of .

Notices32,822
Calls, 12 months13,548
Awards, 12 months6,270
Awarded value, 12 months€51.1bn
Since2023-10

Monthly volume

2025-10: Calls for tender 445, Awards 1772025-11: Calls for tender 979, Awards 4572025-12: Calls for tender 1,063, Awards 6842026-01: Calls for tender 945, Awards 7032026-02: Calls for tender 966, Awards 4632026-03: Calls for tender 1,203, Awards 5022026-04: Calls for tender 1,236, Awards 5082026-05: Calls for tender 1,085, Awards 4072026-06: Calls for tender 1,337, Awards 5112026-07: Calls for tender 1,312, Awards 5272026-08: Calls for tender 964, Awards 5152026-09: Calls for tender 1,367, Awards 5502026-10: Calls for tender 1,091, Awards 443

Notices per month by publication date, 2024-11 to 2026-10; solid bars: calls for tender, light bars: awards.

Sectors (CPV divisions)

SectorCPVNoticesCalls, 12 months
Construction work454,7762,156
Architecture and engineering services712,6221,158
Medical equipment and pharmaceuticals332,6141,118
Business services792,551950
Waste, cleaning and environmental services902,3271,061
IT services722,158726
Repair and maintenance services501,431603
Transport equipment341,429620
Financial and insurance services661,087484
Food and beverages15929395
Furniture and cleaning products39859376
Laboratory and precision equipment38811324
Agricultural and forestry services77807333
Software packages and information systems48782304
Office and computing equipment30655242
Construction materials44558194
Research and development73498135
Electrical equipment and lighting31474189
Industrial machinery42470181
Fuel and energy09462203
Security, fire-fighting and defence equipment35370158
Education and training80366149
Health and social work services85362181
Radio, TV and telecom equipment32349103
Transport services60342130
Clothing and footwear18339123
Other community and personal services98298120
Hotel, catering and retail services55274115
Postal and telecom services6424390
Recreational, cultural and sporting services9221696
Printed matter2218372
Transport support and travel services6315961
Chemical products2415757
Administration and social security services7515565
Leather, textile, plastic and rubber materials1912050
Installation services5111744
Agriculture, farming and forestry products0310640
Sport goods, toys and musical instruments378728
Agricultural machinery166636
Mining and construction machinery436029
Real estate services704510
Public utilities653110
Mining and basic metals142812
Water supply41239
Oil and gas services76178

Recent calls for tender

Recent contract awards

PublishedContractBuyerWinnersValue
2026-10-23Ophaling van asbest in containersIntergemeentelijke opdrachthoudende Vereniging voor huisvuilverwerking Meetjesland (IVM)€374k
2026-10-23Competentieversterkende finaliteitsopleidingen - Professionele Schoonmaaktechnieken BrusselVlaamse Dienst voor Arbeidsbemiddeling en Beroepsopleiding - Extern Verzelfstandigd Agentschap€812k
2026-10-23Accord-cadre de services ayant pour objet la requalification annuelle des équipements de stérilisation et d’e…Centrale de Négociation pour les Achats HospitaliersC and A CONSULTANTS€193.7M
2026-10-23Désamiantage, rénovation lourde, isolation de l’enveloppe et aménagement des abords de l’immeuble de logement…En Bord de Soignes scn/a
2026-10-23Marché public de services portant sur les assurances du Mont-de-Piété de la Ville de BruxellesMont-de-Piété de la Ville de Bruxelles€185k
2026-10-23Matériel de plongée (3 lots)LIEGE ZONE 2 INTERCOMMUNALE D'INCENDIE DE LIEGE ET ENVIRONS - SERVICE REGIONAL D'INCENDIEWRS International€233k
2026-10-23Online platform voor aanwervingstests en assessmentSolidaris - nationaal verbond van socialistische mutualiteitenHudson Belgium nv, PROMAN Agilitas nv€400k
2026-10-23SUPPLEMENTS NUTRITIONNELS ORAUX (SNO) - hypercaloriques et hyperprotéinés, avec fibresCentre Hospitalier Régional de Huy€260k
2026-10-23Marché conjoint de services d'assurances de personnes, dommages matériels, responsabilité civile, responsabil…Ville de Libramont-ChevignyETHIAS SA€658k
2026-10-23Raamovereenkomst voor de aankoop en levering van bloedvormende middelen bij anemieVZW Maria MiddelaresAMGEN, ROCHE€6.5M

Top buyers

BuyerNotices
Vlaamse Overheid1,256
Aquafin NV481
Service public de wallonie457
Infrabel nv448
Infrabel sa374
De Vlaamse Waterweg nv322
Antwerpen309
Ministerie van Defensie295
Enabel292
Ministère de la Défense270

Top winners

Winners with a page here (3+ awards matched to a company website, or 5+ awards under a registered company name). Winners that could be a private person are not named.

Other countries

Track public contracts

Get every new call for tender and contract award in your sectors and countries, keyed by winner domain: a daily feed, the REST API and an MCP server for AI agents. Free to start, no card.

Source: Arcadium Data tenders database, 1,550,977 official public procurement notices from EU TED and UK Find a Tender, read through their open-data APIs (no logins). Winners that could be a private person (sole traders) are withheld; buyers are public bodies. Data as of 2026-10-23.

Questions

How many public tenders are published in Belgium?

In the last 12 months buyers in Belgium published 13,548 calls for tender and 6,270 contract award notices; 32,822 notices since 2023-10 (as of 2026-10-23).

Which public buyers publish the most tenders in Belgium?

Vlaamse Overheid (1,256), Aquafin NV (481) and Service public de wallonie (457) (notices since 2023-10, as of 2026-10-23).

Who wins the most public contracts in Belgium?

Among winners we can name, ETHIAS (27), AXA Belgium nv (14) and CANON MEDICAL SYSTEMS BELGIUM NV/SA (13) have the most awards (as of 2026-10-23). Winners that could be a private person are not named.

Cite as: Arcadium Data, "Public tenders in Belgium: 13,548 calls and 6,270 awards in 12 months", https://arcadiumdata.io/tenders/be/, data as of 2026-10-23.