Tenders

Public tenders in North Macedonia

Buyers in North Macedonia published 1,217 calls for tender and 82 contract award notices in the last 12 months; 3,937 notices since 2023-10, 75 calls open today. Source: Arcadium Data, data as of .

Open now75
Notices3,937
Calls, 12 months1,217
Awards, 12 months82
Awarded value, 12 months€30.3M
Since2023-10

Monthly volume

2024-11: Calls for tender 73, Awards 242024-12: Calls for tender 107, Awards 92025-01: Calls for tender 74, Awards 132025-02: Calls for tender 110, Awards 192025-03: Calls for tender 135, Awards 92025-04: Calls for tender 90, Awards 32025-05: Calls for tender 95, Awards 82025-06: Calls for tender 117, Awards 72025-07: Calls for tender 110, Awards 112025-08: Calls for tender 110, Awards 82025-09: Calls for tender 100, Awards 22025-10: Calls for tender 92, Awards 122025-11: Calls for tender 83, Awards 92025-12: Calls for tender 127, Awards 162026-01: Calls for tender 68, Awards 52026-02: Calls for tender 80, Awards 72026-03: Calls for tender 131, Awards 42026-04: Calls for tender 136, Awards 62026-05: Calls for tender 98, Awards 42026-06: Calls for tender 109, Awards 82026-07: Calls for tender 122, Awards 32026-08: Calls for tender 108, Awards 72026-09: Calls for tender 83, Awards 82026-10: Calls for tender 72, Awards 5

Notices per month by publication date, 2024-11 to 2026-10; solid bars: calls for tender, light bars: awards.

Sectors (CPV divisions)

SectorCPVNoticesCalls, 12 months
Medical equipment and pharmaceuticals331,003341
Fuel and energy09533136
Repair and maintenance services5025083
Transport equipment3418355
Business services7917543
Architecture and engineering services7117572
Food and beverages1514345
IT services7212538
Construction work4511930
Electrical equipment and lighting3110240
Office and computing equipment309527
Software packages and information systems489419
Transport services609425
Waste, cleaning and environmental services909128
Construction materials446623
Financial and insurance services666219
Mining and construction machinery435021
Industrial machinery424916
Other community and personal services984818
Mining and basic metals144713
Clothing and footwear184012
Administration and social security services753510
Laboratory and precision equipment383410
Security, fire-fighting and defence equipment35308
Furniture and cleaning products39265
Chemical products24264
Agricultural and forestry services77267
Health and social work services85259
Postal and telecom services64246
Printed matter22239
Radio, TV and telecom equipment32206
Hotel, catering and retail services55198
Installation services51186
Public utilities65165
Agriculture, farming and forestry products03145
Sport goods, toys and musical instruments37142
Research and development73123
Recreational, cultural and sporting services9293
Education and training8085
Leather, textile, plastic and rubber materials1960
Real estate services7030
Transport support and travel services6321
Water supply4110
Agricultural machinery1611

Recent calls for tender

PublishedCall for tenderBuyerDeadlineEstimated value
2026-10-23Delivery and installation of factory-made and type-tested 20/0.4 kV compact concrete substations (KBTS) and 2…EVN Macedonia JSC Skopje2026-11-23n/a
2026-10-23Procurement of goods – Medicines and medical supplies for a period of 1 yearPHI Specialized hospital for geriatric and palliative medicine 13 November Skopje2026-11-20n/a
2026-10-23Costs for procurement for AD MEPSO's electricity consumption (2027)AD MEPSO, ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION SYSTEM OPERATOR OD MACEDONIA2026-11-23n/a
2026-10-22procurement of vehicle Insurance ServicesEVN Macedonia JSC Skopje2026-10-29n/a
2026-10-21Disk Storage SystemCAPITAL MARKET SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY2026-11-16n/a
2026-10-21Procurement of toothed parts – repeated procedureFOD DOOEL Novaci2026-11-06n/a
2026-10-21Network Internet (servers and installation), Firewall with mobile signal blocker and landline telephonyPHI University Clinic for Surgical Diseases St. Naum Ohridski-Skopje2026-11-18n/a
2026-10-21Procurement, installation and commissioning of two electricity generation units, complete with automation and…Public Institution in the field of healthcare for the needs of the public health institutions, university clinics, institute and emergency ward Skopje2026-11-16n/a
2026-10-20Supply of extra-light heating fuel for asphalt plants and central heatingPublic Enterprise for Maintenance and Protection of Main and Regional Roads - Skopje2026-10-29n/a
2026-10-19Popravak i izgradnja krovovaJZU GOB 8 mi Septemvri Skopje2026-11-16n/a

Recent contract awards

PublishedContractBuyerWinnersValue
2026-10-15Transportation of students for the academic year 2026/2027Secondary school Jane Sandanski-StrumicaORG - 0002n/a
2026-10-14Selection of a Private Agency for Temporary Employment (for the second time)Ministry of agriculture, forestry and water economy of The Republic of North MacedoniaPrivate agency for temporary employment Job 2011 Skopjen/a
2026-10-07Maintenance of CIRT IKT (date) infrastructure-preventive, adaptive and reactive maintenanceAgency for Electronic Communicationsn/a
2026-10-07Successive procurement of motor fuelsPublic Utility Enterprise Komunalecn/a
2026-10-06Support to cancer screening and prevention and to neonatal careEuropean Union, represented by the European Commission on behalf of and for the account of North Macedonia€1.0M
2026-09-30Procurement of a digital 2D mammography system for the Radiology DepartmentPHI Health Centre KrusevoBI-MEK DOO Skopjen/a
2026-09-24Public Procurement of Ready-Made Meal for the Users of the National CanteenPublic Institution - Intermunicipal Center for Social Work Velesn/a
2026-09-23Public Procurement of Ready-Made Meal for the Users of the National CanteenPublic Institution - Intermunicipal Center for Social Work Velesn/a
2026-09-15Critical infrastructure backup system and ransomware protectionMinistry of Financen/a
2026-09-15Supply of equipment – EV ChargersCentre for development of the South-East planning regionSolar Spektar AG DOOEL€299k

Top buyers

BuyerNotices
Ministry of internal affairs140
Public Entreprise for State Roads - Skopje103
AD Elektrani na Severna Makedonija - Skopje88
JZU Gradska opsta bolnica 8-mi Septemvri - Skopje83
European Union, represented by the European Commission on behalf of and for the account of North Macedonia66
Ministry of Health of the Republic of North Macedonia60
National Bank of the Republic of North Macedonia60
Public Institution in the field of healthcare for the needs of the public health institutions, university clinics, institute and emergency ward Skopje57
Agency for Electronic Communications55
Ministry of Defence55

Other countries

Track public contracts

Get every new call for tender and contract award in your sectors and countries, keyed by winner domain: a daily feed, the REST API and an MCP server for AI agents. Free to start, no card.

Source: Arcadium Data tenders database, 3,362,786 official public procurement notices from EU TED and UK Find a Tender, read through their open-data APIs (no logins). Winners that could be a private person (sole traders) are withheld; buyers are public bodies. Data as of 2026-10-23.

Questions

How many public tenders are published in North Macedonia?

In the last 12 months buyers in North Macedonia published 1,217 calls for tender and 82 contract award notices; 3,937 notices since 2023-10, 75 calls open today (as of 2026-10-23).

Which public buyers publish the most tenders in North Macedonia?

Ministry of internal affairs (140), Public Entreprise for State Roads - Skopje (103) and AD Elektrani na Severna Makedonija - Skopje (88) (notices since 2023-10, as of 2026-10-23).

Cite as: Arcadium Data, "Public tenders in North Macedonia: 1,217 calls and 82 awards in 12 months", https://arcadiumdata.io/tenders/mk/, data as of 2026-10-23.