Tenders

Public tenders in United Kingdom

Buyers in United Kingdom published 8,910 calls for tender and 25,366 contract award notices in the last 12 months; 43,399 notices since 2023-10. Source: Arcadium Data, data as of .

Notices43,399
Calls, 12 months8,910
Awards, 12 months25,366
Awarded value, 12 months€881.6bn
Since2023-10

Monthly volume

2025-10: Calls for tender 664, Awards 1,4792025-11: Calls for tender 1,944, Awards 4,7762025-12: Calls for tender 1,630, Awards 4,9052026-01: Calls for tender 2,026, Awards 5,4762026-02: Calls for tender 2,049, Awards 5,9042026-03: Calls for tender 1,047, Awards 3,6202026-04: Calls for tender 2, Awards 62026-05: Calls for tender 2, Awards 42026-06: Calls for tender 12, Awards 472026-07: Calls for tender 8, Awards 22026-08: Calls for tender 5, Awards 12026-09: Calls for tender 3, Awards 42026-10: Calls for tender 182, Awards 621

Notices per month by publication date, 2024-11 to 2026-10; solid bars: calls for tender, light bars: awards.

Sectors (CPV divisions)

SectorCPVNoticesCalls, 12 months
Health and social work services855,7581,282
Construction work455,0181,356
Business services793,977803
IT services722,424284
Architecture and engineering services712,402577
Education and training802,313388
Repair and maintenance services501,918335
Software packages and information systems481,905215
Transport services601,838131
Waste, cleaning and environmental services901,387424
Medical equipment and pharmaceuticals331,379191
Transport equipment34995211
Laboratory and precision equipment38991150
Research and development73951183
Financial and insurance services66741182
Construction materials44730171
Electrical equipment and lighting31585132
Industrial machinery42558129
Other community and personal services98539118
Furniture and cleaning products39537113
Hotel, catering and retail services55489212
Agricultural and forestry services77456153
Administration and social security services7543481
Office and computing equipment3042782
Security, fire-fighting and defence equipment3539770
Radio, TV and telecom equipment3237678
Fuel and energy0930978
Recreational, cultural and sporting services9230384
Real estate services7030166
Postal and telecom services6426190
Transport support and travel services6325863
Food and beverages1521865
Sport goods, toys and musical instruments3721697
Printed matter2220146
Clothing and footwear1815641
Installation services5113127
Agriculture, farming and forestry products0312937
Mining and construction machinery4312441
Chemical products2410428
Agricultural machinery169936
Mining and basic metals148621
Public utilities658312
Leather, textile, plastic and rubber materials193816
Oil and gas services76192
Water supply41157

Recent calls for tender

PublishedCall for tenderBuyerDeadlineEstimated value
2026-10-22DCC Wastewater Sludge Cake HaulageDwr Cymru Cyfyngedig2026-11-18€7.2M
2026-10-22In-Vitro Diagnostics, Point of Care Testing & Pathology ServicesSUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED2026-12-16€839.3M
2026-10-22Cultural Host requestBorough of Telford & Wrekin2026-11-09€23,875
2026-10-22ESPLANADE GARDENS, ROCHESTER LANDSCAPE IMPROVEMENTS - OCT 2026Medway Council2026-11-10€477k
2026-10-22CSGCC2627/200 - Design, Supply and Installation of an Accessible Immersive Learning VehicleColeg Sir Gar2026-11-16€334k
2026-10-22Assessment Venue and Invigilation Services - UK & EUGeneral Medical Council (GMC)2026-11-18€3.0M
2026-10-22Renewable Energy Study CommissionErewash Borough Council2026-11-27€47,750
2026-10-22QNAP NAS Device (New)British Film Institute2026-10-27€95,500
2026-10-22Yorkshire Highway Alliance Road Markings Framework 2026-28Leeds City Council2026-11-19€8.6M
2026-10-22Device-as-a-Service (DaaS)Cantium Business Solutions Limited2026-11-17€19.1M

Recent contract awards

PublishedContractBuyerWinnersValue
2026-10-23QSC223 09:[phone] Hadleigh, Suffolk to Hillside Special School, Sudbury, SuffolkSuffolk County CouncilNice Travel Solutions Limited€258k
2026-10-22Demolition Works at Pennethorne House, SW11London Borough of WandsworthJ F Hunt Limitedn/a
2026-10-22Water & Wastewater - ScotlandPost Office LimitedWater Plus Limitedn/a
2026-10-22Homecare Services - 2026North Tyneside Borough CouncilEVERYDAY CARE & SUPPORT LTD, THE CARE AND SUPPORT GROUP LTD, COMFORT CALL LIMITED, ...€279.3M
2026-10-22Fire Door Inspections, Remedials and Replacements across the County of Powys, Mid WalesPowys County CouncilVentro Ltd, R&M Williams (Holdings) Ltd€4.5M
2026-10-22Marketing ServicesTransport for Wales (TFW)Liberty Marketing Ltd, Spindogs Ltd, Ebiquity Associates Limited, ...€29.6M
2026-10-22Ground investigation Brimsdown Sports ground and Montague Industrial EstateLondon Borough of EnfieldWSP UK Limitedn/a
2026-10-22Transport Consultancy for ENTLondon Borough of EnfieldWSP UK Limitedn/a
2026-10-22National Framework for Civil Engineering, Infrastructure and Enabling Works 2026YPOJohn Graham Construction Limited (1, 2, 3), Costain Limited (1), M Group Highways Ltd (1), ...€10.3bn
2026-10-22King Edwards VII Hospital – Window refurbishmentNHS Property Services LimitedPIONEER TRADING CO ESSEX LIMITEDn/a

Top buyers

BuyerNotices
NHS England937
Suffolk County Council686
UK Research & Innovation (UKRI)631
UK Research and Innovation537
City of Bradford Metropolitan District Council525
NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)457
Ministry of Defence419
Surrey County Council406
Bristol City Council327
CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY HOSPITALS NHS FOUNDATION TRUST294

Top winners

Winners with a page here (3+ awards matched to a company website, or 5+ awards under a registered company name). Winners that could be a private person are not named.

Other countries

Track public contracts

Get every new call for tender and contract award in your sectors and countries, keyed by winner domain: a daily feed, the REST API and an MCP server for AI agents. Free to start, no card.

Source: Arcadium Data tenders database, 1,550,977 official public procurement notices from EU TED and UK Find a Tender, read through their open-data APIs (no logins). Winners that could be a private person (sole traders) are withheld; buyers are public bodies. Data as of 2026-10-23.

Questions

How many public tenders are published in United Kingdom?

In the last 12 months buyers in United Kingdom published 8,910 calls for tender and 25,366 contract award notices; 43,399 notices since 2023-10 (as of 2026-10-23).

Which public buyers publish the most tenders in United Kingdom?

NHS England (937), Suffolk County Council (686) and UK Research & Innovation (UKRI) (631) (notices since 2023-10, as of 2026-10-23).

Who wins the most public contracts in United Kingdom?

Among winners we can name, SOFTCAT PLC (45), ECCLESIASTICAL INSURANCE OFFICE PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY (38) and WSP UK Limited (37) have the most awards (as of 2026-10-23). Winners that could be a private person are not named.

Cite as: Arcadium Data, "Public tenders in United Kingdom: 8,910 calls and 25,366 awards in 12 months", https://arcadiumdata.io/tenders/gb/, data as of 2026-10-23.