Tenders

Public tenders in Ireland

Buyers in Ireland published 5,761 calls for tender and 5,192 contract award notices in the last 12 months; 29,890 notices since 2023-10, 442 calls open today. Source: Arcadium Data, data as of .

Open now442
Notices29,890
Calls, 12 months5,761
Awards, 12 months5,192
Awarded value, 12 months€74.2bn
Since2023-10

Monthly volume

2024-11: Calls for tender 403, Awards 3592024-12: Calls for tender 352, Awards 2522025-01: Calls for tender 328, Awards 3172025-02: Calls for tender 414, Awards 3542025-03: Calls for tender 450, Awards 2832025-04: Calls for tender 507, Awards 2972025-05: Calls for tender 475, Awards 4112025-06: Calls for tender 519, Awards 3372025-07: Calls for tender 541, Awards 4052025-08: Calls for tender 432, Awards 3542025-09: Calls for tender 516, Awards 3512025-10: Calls for tender 520, Awards 4862025-11: Calls for tender 464, Awards 4272025-12: Calls for tender 433, Awards 4112026-01: Calls for tender 400, Awards 3842026-02: Calls for tender 471, Awards 4622026-03: Calls for tender 489, Awards 3742026-04: Calls for tender 509, Awards 3582026-05: Calls for tender 632, Awards 3852026-06: Calls for tender 543, Awards 5202026-07: Calls for tender 538, Awards 5522026-08: Calls for tender 450, Awards 4282026-09: Calls for tender 483, Awards 4902026-10: Calls for tender 349, Awards 401

Notices per month by publication date, 2024-11 to 2026-10; solid bars: calls for tender, light bars: awards.

Sectors (CPV divisions)

SectorCPVNoticesCalls, 12 months
Construction work455,0671,116
Architecture and engineering services713,964864
Business services793,325641
IT services722,708461
Hotel, catering and retail services551,246200
Education and training801,028218
Transport equipment34991203
Laboratory and precision equipment38904186
Repair and maintenance services50886150
Waste, cleaning and environmental services90856178
Health and social work services85631136
Medical equipment and pharmaceuticals3359767
Software packages and information systems4857889
Printed matter2252115
Research and development7350991
Recreational, cultural and sporting services9244291
Transport services6043971
Industrial machinery42421112
Other community and personal services9837359
Furniture and cleaning products3936760
Office and computing equipment3036262
Construction materials4434151
Electrical equipment and lighting3131847
Financial and insurance services6629841
Agricultural and forestry services7726754
Radio, TV and telecom equipment3224059
Administration and social security services7522136
Postal and telecom services6419744
Security, fire-fighting and defence equipment3519247
Transport support and travel services6318131
Fuel and energy0916421
Real estate services7016449
Sport goods, toys and musical instruments3714540
Installation services5114029
Food and beverages1512925
Mining and construction machinery4312231
Clothing and footwear1811119
Agricultural machinery1610420
Agriculture, farming and forestry products039816
Mining and basic metals147812
Chemical products24659
Public utilities65361
Oil and gas services76303
Leather, textile, plastic and rubber materials19205
Water supply4141

Recent calls for tender

PublishedCall for tenderBuyerDeadlineEstimated value
2026-10-23Maintenance Dredging ContractPort of Waterford Company2026-11-23n/a
2026-10-2310046 - Fuel Tank Consultancy InspectionsIarnród Eireann-Irish Rail2026-11-20€200k
2026-10-23Energy Management Information SystemIarnród Eireann-Irish Rail2026-11-05€770k
2026-10-23Proposed Community Development, Kildimo, Co. LimerickKildimo Community Council Company Limited2026-11-13€300k
2026-10-23Multidisciplinary Services for the Castletroy Link, Limerick - Stages 5-7Limerick City and County Council_1034322026-11-23€1.5M
2026-10-23Sallins Park and Amenity Lands DevelopmentKildare County Council_3852026-11-25€6.0M
2026-10-23RFT for Renewal of Secure Email Gateway EnvironmentOffice of Public Works (OPW)2026-11-27€700k
2026-10-23Provision of Four [4] new 7-Seater rear wheelchair access vehicle (WAV) converted MPVsThe Rehab Group2026-11-23€215k
2026-10-23Bring Bank Contract 2026-2028Kerry County Council_12042026-11-23€300k
2026-10-23Circle Heating Tender 2026Circle Voluntary Housing Association2026-12-02€1.1M

Recent contract awards

PublishedContractBuyerWinnersValue
2026-10-23The provision of Catering Services to Secondary Schools under the School Meals Scheme to Mountmellick Communi…Mountmellick Community School€680k
2026-10-239870 - Connolly Depot Refurbishment MDC Consultancy ServicesIarnród Eireann-Irish RailO'Connor Sutton Cronin_19870€1.6M
2026-10-23Provision of External Professional Services to Support the Design of the Successor to the Irelands Civil Soci…Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade/An Roinn Gnóthaí Eachtracha agus TrádálaBodhi Global Analysis€250k
2026-10-23Provision of new 7-Seater rear wheelchair access vehicle (WAV) converted MPVsThe Rehab GroupMotability Ireland Ltd€100k
2026-10-23Provision of Food Service to TUS Moylish CampusTechnological University of the Shannon: Midlands Midwest (TUSMM)€2.3M
2026-10-2325P041 RTÉ Dynamic Purchasing System for Cyber Security ServicesRaidió Teilifís Éireann ( RTÉ )Softcat plc€196k
2026-10-23Supply of Battery Operated RTC Cutting Equipment and Ancillary Equipment for Longford Fire ServiceLongford Fire and Rescue Service€130k
2026-10-23RFT for the provision of Print and Design goods and associated services for Clare County Council, c/o Clare T…Clare Tourism Development DACCodex Limited_15733€230k
2026-10-23CL3028DPS - Dynamic Purchasing System for the Supply of Schoolbooks incl eBooks to Community and Comprehensiv…Coláiste EoinIE3521663LH€93,032
2026-10-23Call for Tender for the provision of Bot Meals under the School Meals Scheme to Scoil Chlann Naofa, Ballinamo…Scoil Chlann NaofaBellz Cafe€423k

Top buyers

BuyerNotices
Health Service Executive (HSE)1,333
Office of Public Works (OPW)945
Education Procurement Service (EPS)827
Iarnród Eireann-Irish Rail801
Dublin City Council691
Department of Housing Local Government and Heritage632
Donegal County Council_1193459
Limerick City and County Council_103432396
Irish Defence Forces_1144359
The Office of Government Procurement336

Top winners

Winners with a page here (3+ awards matched to a company website, or 5+ awards under a registered company name). Winners that could be a private person are not named.

Other countries

Track public contracts

Get every new call for tender and contract award in your sectors and countries, keyed by winner domain: a daily feed, the REST API and an MCP server for AI agents. Free to start, no card.

Source: Arcadium Data tenders database, 3,362,786 official public procurement notices from EU TED and UK Find a Tender, read through their open-data APIs (no logins). Winners that could be a private person (sole traders) are withheld; buyers are public bodies. Data as of 2026-10-23.

Questions

How many public tenders are published in Ireland?

In the last 12 months buyers in Ireland published 5,761 calls for tender and 5,192 contract award notices; 29,890 notices since 2023-10, 442 calls open today (as of 2026-10-23).

Which public buyers publish the most tenders in Ireland?

Health Service Executive (HSE) (1,333), Office of Public Works (OPW) (945) and Education Procurement Service (EPS) (827) (notices since 2023-10, as of 2026-10-23).

Who wins the most public contracts in Ireland?

Among winners we can name, European Dynamics S.A. (53), AECOM Ireland Limited_15958 (32) and AtkinsRéalis_10323 (30) have the most awards (as of 2026-10-23). Winners that could be a private person are not named.

Cite as: Arcadium Data, "Public tenders in Ireland: 5,761 calls and 5,192 awards in 12 months", https://arcadiumdata.io/tenders/ie/, data as of 2026-10-23.