Clinical-trial pipeline by sponsor

610,191 clinical trials from ClinicalTrials.gov and the EU CTIS portal are merged here, 125,181 of them not yet finished, run by 33,510 sponsor organisations in 174 countries; 8,432 pipeline moves were recorded in the last 90 days. Source: Arcadium Data, data as of .

Trials610,191
Not yet finished125,181
Sponsors33,510
Sponsors joined to a website682

Pipeline moves of the last 14 days

New trials, phase moves, status changes (completed, terminated, suspended) and moved dates, newest first.

DayChangeTrialSponsor
2026-10-23New trial postedA Study of Nicotine Orodispersible Tablet on Craving Relief of Male and Female Smoker Vol…McNeil AB
2026-10-23New trial postedEffects of Different Footbath Immersion Depths on Sleep Quality Among Older Adults in Lon…Withheld
2026-10-23New trial postedA Study of Single and Combination Lipase Dietary Supplements to Increase Fatty Acid Absor…Danisco
2026-10-23New trial postedRelationship of Forward Head Posture With Burnout and Quality of LifeCairo University
2026-10-23New trial postedSPADE Clinical Trial.National Cancer Center, Korea
2026-10-23New trial postedEfficacy of Seated Physical Activity INtervention(SPIN) for Wheelchair Users With Multipl…The University of Texas Health Science Center, Houston
2026-10-23New trial postedVancomycin Exposure and Biomarker Tracking Using Real-time Monitoring of Interstitial Flu…Nutromics
2026-10-23New trial postedVISION Study: Visualization-Guided SMAS Treatment to Optimize Nonsurgical LiftingOcean Clinic
2026-10-23New trial postedType 2 Inflammation in Adults With Cystic FibrosisUniversity of Virginia
2026-10-23New trial postedCumulative Intra-Abdominal Pressure Burden and Acute Kidney Injury After Emergency Abdomi…Ugur Duman
2026-10-23New trial postedThe CORE Platform TrialCopenhagen Trial Unit, Center for Clinical Intervention Research
2026-10-23New trial postedBecotatug Vedotin Plus Anti-PD-1 and S-1 in Patients With EGFR-Positive Advanced Pancreat…Ningbo Medical Center Lihuili Hospital
2026-10-23New trial postedSHLH for Urban Adolescents (Efficacy Trial)Columbia University
2026-10-23New trial postedPilot Study to Determine the Optimal Protocol for Preoperative Transcutaneous Vagal Neuro…Centre Hospitalier Universitaire de Saint Etienne
2026-10-23New trial postedEvaluation of Three Different Intra-canal MedicamentsMinia University
2026-10-23New trial postedSGB for Prevention of Postop A-Fib After Cardiac SurgeryTrialThe Cleveland Clinic
2026-10-23New trial postedEarly Nutrition and Heart Structure and Function in Preterm Infants During the First Year…Assiut University
2026-10-23New trial postedA Multicenter, Dose-Escalation and Dose-Finding, First-In-Human Study to Investigate Safe…F. Hoffmann-La Roche AG
2026-10-23New trial postedComparative Effects of Soft Tissue Mobilization and Pressure Therapy With and Without Dyn…University of Management and Technology Lahore
2026-10-23New trial postedEffect of a Brief Educational Intervention on Endotracheal Tube Cuff PressureMarmara University Pendik Training and Research Hospital
2026-10-23New trial postedComparative Effects of Exercises on Pain, Cervical Proprioception, Neck Disability and Vi…University of Management and Technology Lahore
2026-10-23New trial postedArchive of Custom-made Guides for Orthopedic SurgeryWithheld
2026-10-23New trial postedEffect of Combined Root Canal Therapies in Mandibular Molars With Coexistent Mature and I…Al-Azhar University
2026-10-23New trial postedEEG As a Genetic Selection Lever in Autism Spectrum DisorderCentre Hospitalier Régional Metz-Thionville
2026-10-23New trial postedTrauma Suppression Training for VeteransPalo Alto Veterans Institute for Research

Largest sponsors by trials still open

SponsorTypeOpen trialsPhase 3All trialsCountries
Assiut Universityacademic1,487455,04810
Cairo Universityacademic1,087244,9059
M.D. Anderson Cancer Centeracademic1,065373,04434
Assistance Publique - Hôpitaux de Parisacademic1,0111493,63126
Mayo Clinicacademic820153,25843
National Cancer Institute (NCI)government780973,55476
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Centeracademic705241,95224
Massachusetts General Hospitalacademic59192,58240
Fudan Universityacademic565841,3071
Sun Yat-sen Universityacademic5521151,6745
AstraZenecaindustry5251873,52692
National Taiwan University Hospitalacademic49992,6044
Second Affiliated Hospital, Zhejiang University, School of Medicineacademic488271,1375
Riphah International Universityacademic48102,1761
Fondazione Policlinico Universitario Agostino Gemelli IRCCSacademic476397119
Stanford Universityacademic475152,15942
VA Office of Research and Developmentgovernment469191,7676
University of California, San Franciscoacademic455132,16055
Chinese University of Hong Kongacademic433111,44623
Sohag Universityacademic41571,2185
Johns Hopkins Universityacademic382171,80848
Novartis Pharmaceuticalsindustry379973,40699
University Health Network, Torontoacademic364191,43232
Washington University School of Medicineacademic363111,79036
University of Colorado, Denveracademic363121,53221
University of Alabama at Birminghamacademic35881,41533
Yale Universityacademic356111,76251
University of Pennsylvaniaacademic352171,66342
Ruijin Hospitalacademic350196671
Ain Shams Universityacademic343321,9303
Peking Union Medical College Hospitalacademic337181,1482
Karolinska Institutetacademic327111,16242
City of Hope Medical Centeracademic327567311
NYU Langone Healthother31691,41945
Duke Universityacademic31542,05847
The University of Hong Kongacademic312121,2867
IRCCS Azienda Ospedaliero-Universitaria di Bolognaacademic310150912
Brigham and Women's Hospitalacademic29081,26437
Northwestern Universityacademic279121,42017
Emory Universityacademic27481,40341

Condition areas

AreaOpen trialsPhase 3All trials
Oncology33,9353,272119,341
Cardiovascular14,64593968,248
Neurology10,17074941,215
Metabolic and endocrine (diabetes, obesity)8,43962146,117
Gastroenterology and liver8,38966536,022
Psychiatry and mental health7,68030834,014
Nephrology and urology7,67864732,894
Rare and genetic diseases7,15453234,718
Immunology and rheumatology7,04172631,579
Infectious disease and vaccines6,72862748,117
Musculoskeletal6,43332128,933
Women's health and obstetrics5,65539124,823
Respiratory5,27644529,524
Dermatology3,36438716,658
Haematology2,53433211,099
Ophthalmology2,27024012,963

Track a sponsor's pipeline

The API returns the same trials by sponsor website, phase, status, condition and country with a change feed, joined to hiring and public contract awards. Try it without a key on one sponsor.

Sources: ClinicalTrials.gov (U.S. National Library of Medicine, public domain) and the EU Clinical Trials Information System public portal (European Medicines Agency), data as of 2026-10-25. A trial that one register cites in the other is shown once. Organisation-level data only: investigators, contact persons and site names are not stored, and a sponsor that could be a private person is withheld. Sponsor-to-website matches are made by name and can be wrong; check the register before relying on a record. Independent of the NLM, NIH and EMA.

Questions

Where does the clinical-trial data come from?

ClinicalTrials.gov (U.S. National Library of Medicine, public domain) and the public portal of the EU Clinical Trials Information System (European Medicines Agency). We merge records that cite each other (NCT number, EU CT number, EudraCT, ISRCTN) into one trial.

Does the data include investigators or site contacts?

No. Only organisation-level fields are stored: sponsor, phase, status, conditions, countries, dates, enrolment and the number of sites. Investigators, contact persons, e-mails, phone numbers and site names are not stored.

How often is it updated?

ClinicalTrials.gov changes and the full EU CTIS list are read daily. A trial counts as a new trial when its register first posted it within the last 60 days.

Cite as: Arcadium Data, "Clinical-trial pipeline by sponsor: 610,191 trials, 125,181 still open", https://arcadiumdata.io/clinical-trials/, data as of 2026-10-25.