Gambling licence checkCompliance & riskData loading

Is this gambling website licensed? Where, by which company, and since when.

Before you process payments or run ads for a gambling site, you need a dated answer from the regulator's own list. We read six regulators' lists every day and answer per domain.

For: Payment acquirers, ad networks and affiliate programmes onboarding gambling merchants.

Free, no sign-up: one domain per check.

2,980
licence holders on the lists (as of 2026-10-25)
2,050
licensed websites
6
regulators read daily

What you get

  • Per market: listed or not, licence holder, licence type, status and validity
  • Domain status: active, white label, inactive
  • Bulk check of 100 domains per call
  • A daily change feed: licences granted, suspended, revoked, domains added or removed
Sources
The regulators’ own public lists: UK Gambling Commission register downloads (incl. declared domains and white labels), the German GGL whitelist, the Spelinspektionen licence register export, the Spillemyndigheden operator list, the DGOJ operator search and the KSA Kansspelwijzer. Malta (MGA) is not included yet
Answer
Per market: listed or not, the licence holder (company name, address country, registry ids where we can link them), licence type, status (active, pending, suspended, revoked, surrendered, lapsed, expired) and validity, domain status (active, white label, inactive) and the day of our last read
Changes
Daily change feed GET /v1/gambling/events: licence granted, suspended, revoked or ended, domain added or removed
Delivery
GET /v1/gambling/domains/{domain}, bulk POST /v1/gambling/domains/check (100 domains per call), GET /v1/gambling/operators and the MCP tool gambling_licence_check
Privacy
Companies only: licence holders that read as natural persons (sole traders, partnerships of named people) are left out with their licences and domains. No contact persons, e-mails or phone numbers are read

Coverage

ListLicence holdersActive licencesLicensed websitesLast read
DE · GGL whitelist1481812052026-10-25
DK · Spillemyndigheden881181522026-10-25
ES · DGOJ784331312026-10-25
NL · Kansspelautoriteit3131352026-10-25
SE · Spelinspektionen6181,2252062026-10-25
GB · Gambling Commission2,0172,2471,3212026-10-25

From the API

curl -s "https://api.arcadiumdata.io/v1/gambling/domains/leovegas.com"

curl -s -X POST "https://api.arcadiumdata.io/v1/gambling/domains/check" \
  -H "Authorization: Bearer $ARCADIUM_API_KEY" \
  -H "content-type: application/json" \
  -d '{"domains": ["bet365.com", "unibet.se", "example-casino.io"]}'

Pricing

Single check

Free

  • one domain per check
  • on this page or the API without a key

API

€0.05 per check

  • bulk check, €0.05 per domain
  • operators and change feed
  • counted in your API plan

Data licence

Quote

  • full operator and domain file
  • daily changes
  • see Data licence

A domain that is not on a list is only that: not on that regulator's list on the day of our read. It is not a finding that a website is illegal, and a listing is not legal advice. Prices without VAT.

Questions

Does 'not listed' mean a website is illegal?

No. It means the domain is not on that regulator's list on the day of our read. It is not a legal finding and not legal advice.

Is Malta included?

Not yet. The six lists covered are GB, DE, SE, DK, ES and NL.

Are private persons included?

No. Licence holders that read as natural persons are left out with their licences and domains.

Sources

  • UK Gambling Commission register
  • German GGL whitelist
  • Spelinspektionen (SE)
  • Spillemyndigheden (DK)
  • DGOJ (ES)
  • Kansspelautoriteit (NL)

Official public sources, read without logging in. Companies only, no personal data.