UK visa sponsor employers

121,785 organisations are on the UK register of licensed sponsors for workers (register of 2026-10-23); 117,147 can sponsor Skilled Worker visas and 121,596 hold an A rating. Source: Arcadium Data, data as of .

Licensed organisations121,785
Skilled Worker route117,147
A rating121,596
Towns and cities5,641

By route

Largest towns and cities

Sponsors that are hiring now

268 licensed sponsors have open jobs on their own career sites in our jobs data: see the list.

Join the register to open jobs

The API links a company website to its Companies House number, licence status and open jobs. Try it on any UK company website, free and without a key.

Source: Register of licensed sponsors: workers (Home Office, GOV.UK), register of 2026-10-23, Open Government Licence v3.0. Organisations only: names that look like a private person are not listed. A licence lets an employer sponsor workers; it is not a job offer. Check the current register before relying on a listing. Independent of the Home Office.

Questions

How do I check if a UK employer can sponsor a visa?

Search the Home Office register of licensed sponsors for the organisation name and town. Only listed organisations can sponsor workers; an A rating means the sponsor meets the requirements.

Which visa routes does the register cover?

Skilled Worker, Global Business Mobility routes, Creative Worker, Charity Worker, Religious Worker, International Sportsperson and the temporary worker routes, among others.

Cite as: Arcadium Data, "UK visa sponsor employers: 121,785 licensed organisations (2026-10-23)", https://arcadiumdata.io/uk-visa-sponsors/, data as of 2026-10-25.