Tenders

Defence and security tenders in Europe

Defence and security buyers in Europe have 775 calls for tender open today; in the last 12 months they published 9,844 calls and 9,960 award notices, and 1,000 awarded contracts end between 2027-01-25 and 2028-04-25. Source: Arcadium Data, data as of .

Open today775
Calls, 12 months9,844
Awards, 12 months9,960
Ending in 3-18 months1,000
Of which frameworks201
Directive 2009/81/EC notices16,707

By country

CountryOpen todayCalls, 12 monthsAwards, 12 monthsEnding in 3-18 monthsDirective 2009/81/EC
Germany1242,0711,6122154,631
Poland721,5551,3851342,901
United Kingdom503041,6112653
Spain646796842516
Romania7141862668670
Czechia40533725531,450
France69893370421,543
Norway193891167305
Estonia5864240264
Portugal142762182342
Netherlands1416419811476
Lithuania2430013424363
Belgium2525613412273
Sweden1824013711307
Latvia221571700207
Slovenia1316818216356
Finland101312064532
Denmark510120321430
Italy202188415279
Croatia131771110340
Switzerland24119137240
Bulgaria138512224290
Slovakia12881206112
Hungary121247710245
Greece712943550
Ireland59659334
Austria64824424
Malta0101900
Cyprus1715127

Countries with at least 20 defence and security notices in the last 12 months. Counts of notices, not EUR totals: framework agreements state a ceiling, not spend.

Calls for tender open today

DeadlineCall for tenderBuyerPublished
2026-10-30Dostawa noktowizorów indywidualnych WSSkarb Państwa - Jednostka Wojskowa Nr 23052026-10-23
2026-11-16Osobní maskovací síť odstřelovačeMinisterstvo obrany2026-10-23
2026-11-241/BIUD/W0620 - RV über die Lieferung von handgeführten Handwerkzeugen und WerkstattausstattungenBundesamt für Infrastruktur, Umweltschutz und Dienstleistungen der Bundeswehr2026-10-23
2026-11-04Katonai repülőterek FRISZ rendszereinek légi ellenőrzése, adatok feldolgozása (2027-2029)Védelmi Beszerzési Ügynökség Zártkörűen Működő Részvénytársaság2026-10-23
2026-11-23Echipamente de resortul carburanti-lubrifiantiMinisterul Apararii Nationale - Unitatea Militara 018362026-10-23
2026-11-27„Доставка на оптически прибори, чрез сключване на рамкови споразумения по три самостоятелно обособени позиции…Министерство на отбраната2026-10-23
2026-12-01Rohbauarbeiten - TrÜbPl Altengrabow, Neubau von 3U100 (MBB-2026-0412)Amt für Immobilien- und Baumanagement Magdeburg (AIB Magdeburg)2026-10-23
2026-11-04MRMP-C/P Nr. 26CP411 betreffende een raamovereenkomst voor de uitbesteding van geavanceerde opleidingen en ce…Ministerie van Defensie2026-10-23
2026-11-03MiljökonsulttjänsterFörsvarsmakten2026-10-23
2026-11-17Achiziția de anvelope speciale si industrialeMinisterul Apararii Nationale - Unitatea Militara 010202026-10-23

Contracts ending soonest (3-18 months from now)

EndsContractBuyerCurrent holder
2027-01-25Marché public ponctuel pour la construction d’un complexe horeca dans le quartier Sous-lieutenant Devignez à…Ministère de la DéfenseBouwonderneming Lamers sa
2027-01-264026009270/DA/B0004/2026-Aquisição de Motoniveladora de RodasEstado-Maior do Exército
2027-01-26Kompleksowe pełnienie nadzoru inwestycyjnego dla zadania nr 91741 pn. „Budowa kompleksu obiektów sportowych t…Akademia Wojsk Lądowych imienia generała Tadeusza Kościuszki
2027-01-2625S30075 - Bundesliegenschaft in Wilhelmshaven, Stahlbau- und SchlosserarbeitenBundesrepublik Deutschland vertreten durch das Staatliche Baumanagement NiedersachsenMWM Metalltechnik WestMünsterland GmbH
2027-01-27Purchase of IT Hardware for DC2E RequirementMINISTRY OF DEFENCEAkhter Computers Ltd
2027-01-27Dostawa laptopówAkademia Sztuki WojennejWEB-PROFIT MACIEJ KUŹLIK
2027-01-27Dostawa przedmiotów umundurowania i wyekwipowania – dla Wojsk Specjalnych i Żandarmerii Wojskowej – 8 rodzajó…3 Regionalna Baza LogistycznaJOAN Nowicki, Siuda Sp. z o.o., CALLIDA Sp. z o.o., ARLEN S.A.
2027-01-28WYKONANIE BADAŃ DOZOROWYCH, LEGALIZACJI SPRZĘTU BĘDĄCEGO NA WYPOSAŻENIU SKŁADÓW I STACJI PALIW ORAZ SPRZĘTU T…31 Wojskowy Oddział Gospodarczy
2027-01-29704461451-MSS/141-SPA-734-contract award noticeMinistry of Defence
2027-01-29704461451-MSS/141-SPA-706-contract award noticeMinistry of DefenceGE Energy Power Conversion UK Ltd

Most defence awards, last 24 months

OrganisationRegistry / VAT idAwards
S&G COMERCIAL56
DENDRIO SOLUTIONS dendrio.com45
RED IT SOLUTIONS SRL red.roeu_vat:RO3326513644
LENOX PROD S.R.L. lenoxgroup.roeu_vat:RO1816384144
DATANET SYSTEMS datanets.ro43
KNDS Deutschland Maintenance GmbH knds.deeu_vat:DE30741634342
KNDS Deutschland GmbH & Co. KG knds.comeu_vat:DE81258699039
Glomex MS, s.r.o. glomex-ms.comcz_ico:2842652539
TATRA TRUCKS a.s. tatra.czcz_ico:0148284038
Rheinmetall Landsysteme GmbHeu_vat:DE81114381236

The five most-awarded organisations hold 1% of 21810 awards in the window. HHI 2 (unconcentrated).

Buyers with the most awards

BuyerAwards
Ministry of Defence1,534
Ministerstvo obrany1,028
Riigi Kaitseinvesteeringute Keskus678
Bundesamt für Ausrüstung, Informationstechnik und Nutzung der Bundeswehr593
Ministerie van Defensie485
MINISTRY OF DEFENCE404
BWI GmbH354
MINISTRSTVO ZA OBRAMBO337
Defence Equipment and Support281
Consejero Delegado de Ingeniería de Sistemas para la Defensa de España S.A., S.M.E. y M.P.256

Weekly defence digest

Every Monday: new defence and security calls and awards for one country, by email. Free; one click to stop.

API: GET /v1/tenders?sector=defence · MCP tool defence_tenders

Source: Arcadium Data tenders database: official procurement notices from EU TED, UK Find a Tender and national boards, read through their open-data APIs without logging in. Counts of notices, not EUR totals (framework values are ceilings). Winners that could be a private person are withheld; buyers are public bodies. Data as of 2026-10-25.

Questions

How many defence tenders are open in Europe?

775 calls for tender from defence and security buyers are open on 2026-10-25; in the last 12 months these buyers published 9,844 calls and 9,960 award notices. Most notices come from Germany (3,740), Poland (3,021), United Kingdom (2,502), Spain (1,552), Romania (1,498).

Which defence contracts in Europe end soon?

1,000 awarded contracts end between 2027-01-25 and 2028-04-25; 201 of them are framework agreements. Buyers usually publish the follow-up call 2 to 12 months before a contract ends.

Who wins defence contracts in Europe?

Most awards in the last 24 months: S&G COMERCIAL (56), DENDRIO SOLUTIONS (45), RED IT SOLUTIONS SRL (44), LENOX PROD S.R.L. (44), DATANET SYSTEMS (43). Organisations only; winners that could be a private person are not named.

What counts as defence and security procurement here?

Notices of defence ministries, armed forces and their procurement and logistics agencies, notices published under Directive 2009/81/EC, notices with military CPV codes (weapons, ammunition, military vehicles, ships, aircraft and electronics), and police, border, customs and prison buyers when they buy security equipment. Fire brigades and civil protection are left out. A hand check of 200 random notices found at least 90% correct.

Cite as: Arcadium Data, "Defence and security tenders in Europe: 775 open calls (October 2026)", https://arcadiumdata.io/defence/, data as of 2026-10-25.